Question: What age do you not need a car seat?

All children whose weight or height exceeds the forward-facing limit for their car safety seat should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle seat belt fits properly, typically when they have reached 4 feet 9 inches in height and are 8 to 12 years of age.

Can 8 year old sit without a car seat?

Car Seat Law (Section 27360 – 27368 of the Vehicle Code of California) … Children under the age of 8 who are 4′ 9″ or taller may be secured by a safety belt in the back seat. Children who are 8 years and over shall be properly secured in an appropriate child passenger restraint system or safety belt.

Can my 7 year old sit in a booster?

When your child reaches the highest weight or height limit allowed for his forward-facing child safety seat with a harness, he should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle lap and shoulder belt (adult seat belt) fits properly, typically when he reaches 4 feet 9 inches in height and is between 8 and 12

What carseat should a 7 year old be in?

Your child should remain in a rear-facing car seat until he or she reaches the top height or weight limit allowed by your car seat’s manufacturer. Once your child outgrows the rear-facing car seat, your child is ready to travel in a forward- facing car seat with a harness and tether.

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: How much does it cost to fix car door hinge?

Does a 9 year old need a car seat?

California law requires all children under two years old to ride in a rear-facing car seat, unless the child weighs 40 or more pounds OR is 40 or more inches tall. … Children who are 8 years old OR at least 4’9” may be secured by a booster seat, but at minimum wear a seat belt.

Does car seat go behind driver or passenger?

Place the car seat in the backseat.

The safest spot for your baby is always in the backseat — preferably in the middle spot, away from passenger-side air bags. If your car doesn’t fit a car seat securely there, place the seat on either side of the backseat (or, if you drive an SUV, in the second row).

How much does a child have to weigh to face forward?

While 1 year and 20 pounds used to be the standard for when to flip car seats around, most experts now recommend using rear-facing child seats until children are 2 years old and reach the top weight and height recommendations of the car seat manufacturer, which is typically around 30 pounds and 36 inches.

Should my 7 year old be in a 5-point harness?

NHTSA recommends children remain in a forward-facing car seat with a 5-point harness until the child reaches the top height or weight limit allowed by the seat. At which time, the child can move into a belt positioning device.

Car repair school