When can a kid not be in a car seat?

All children whose weight or height exceeds the forward-facing limit for their car safety seat should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle seat belt fits properly, typically when they have reached 4 feet 9 inches in height and are 8 to 12 years of age.

Does my 7 year old still need a car seat?

Keep your child rear-facing as long as possible. … Once your child outgrows the forward-facing car seat with a harness, it’s time to travel in a booster seat, but still in the back seat. 8 – 12 Years. Keep your child in a booster seat until he or she is big enough to fit in a seat belt properly.

Can a 7 year old get out of a car seat?

When your child reaches the highest weight or height limit allowed for his forward-facing child safety seat with a harness, he should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle lap and shoulder belt (adult seat belt) fits properly, typically when he reaches 4 feet 9 inches in height and is between 8 and 12

Should a 8 year old be in a car seat?

Car Seat Law (Section 27360 – 27368 of the Vehicle Code of California) … Children under the age of 8 who are 4′ 9″ or taller may be secured by a safety belt in the back seat. Children who are 8 years and over shall be properly secured in an appropriate child passenger restraint system or safety belt.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can you put a car seat in a two door?

Should my 7 year old be in a 5 point harness?

NHTSA recommends children remain in a forward-facing car seat with a 5-point harness until the child reaches the top height or weight limit allowed by the seat. At which time, the child can move into a belt positioning device.

When can a child sit in a backless booster?

Backless booster seat age requirements: From the time kids surpass the weight or height limits allowed by their car seat to about 8 to 12 years of age (depending on the child’s size).

Does a 9 year old need a car seat?

California law requires all children under two years old to ride in a rear-facing car seat, unless the child weighs 40 or more pounds OR is 40 or more inches tall. … Children who are 8 years old OR at least 4’9” may be secured by a booster seat, but at minimum wear a seat belt.

Car repair school